[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need drivers for a rare Biostar motherboard M5ALC

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am searching for drivers for the onboard sound component of of an apparently rare biostar M5ALC motherboard.  I searched a number of the prominent driver download sites but can only find a bios driver for this board.  Driver Guide . Com has bios drivers for it and the Biostar website does not list this as a legacy board allthough several sites attribute this board to biostar.  Does anyone know which driver I can use for the onboard sound component of this old board.  Thanks in advance,
ggordon777
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BBG-BBGM
ID: 13968882
From what I gather, it is an ESS sound chip on the integrated audio on that board.
What OS is this for?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BBG-BBGM earned 1400 total points
ID: 13968957
Assuming windows 2000, you may want to try this driver.  It is the ESS on-board audio driver from Biostar.
http://209.240.144.85/support/driver/audio/solo-1/wdm/wdm3042.exe

If that does not work, here are all of the On-board audio drivers for Biostar:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/support/driver/chipset.php3?id=On-Board%20Audio%20Driver
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13969604
Thanks for the quick reply.  I should have mentioned above that I am looking for the Windows 98 driver.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13969612
BBG, I am going to examine the drivers in your link and post back.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 600 total points
ID: 13975069
You might try running Everest, and see what it says:

everst home : formerly know as aida32 , checks to see what you have in your computer
also can find out cpu and motherboard temps
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

Everest Home Edition:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html

Everest
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181

Some of these might be dead. I haven't checked lately.
See if you can find your mobo on one of these:

< older mobo links >
http://users.iafrica.com/g/gl/glynhall/hohweb/manuals.htm
http://venus.spaceports.com/~canada/webhq/
http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/index.html
http://mb.dynip.com/html/mboard/
http://www.motherboards.org/manuals.html
http://www.bestcomonline.com/english/product/phaseout.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13975077
You should also examine the board. If it uses a ESS sound chip, you'll see a chip labelled ESS, along with the chip type, which can make it easier to find the correct driver. Other common soundchips would be "opti* chips.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13983664
Thank you much.    : )
0