?
Solved

File or assembly name CrystalKeyCodeLib, or one of its dependencies, was not found.

Posted on 2005-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
6,351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I m getting this error on client side. It works Fine in the past but as soon as i installed service packs and deploy the application in a test folder. It Gives below err. Test Folder Gives This error. But Previous binmaries are working Fine. Server is same. I need the answer urgently tht wht to do. as i have few hours left to deploy.

File or assembly name CrystalKeyCodeLib, or one of its dependencies, was not found.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IO.FileNotFoundException: File or assembly name CrystalKeyCodeLib, or one of its dependencies, was not found.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'CrystalKeyCodeLib' could not be loaded.


=== Pre-bind state information ===
LOG: DisplayName = CrystalKeyCodeLib, Version=9.1.5000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304
 (Fully-specified)
LOG: Appbase = file:///C:/websites/securenet
 
0
Comment
Question by:hmburhan100
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13969694
What version and edition of Crystal?

What OS?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13970378
Sounds like this is a Visual Studio .Net deployment and you have an old version of a control that isn't working correctly with new dll's.

You may need to remove the related components (i.e.: CrystalViewer control, etc.) from your project, then modify your toolbox to add the new control that was updated by your service pack, and then add that control back to your project.   You could instead try simply refreshing all of your "crystalxxx" references in your Solution Explorer - I haven't actually tried that because it didn't occur to me at the time but it might work and would be easier than removing & readding components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmburhan100
ID: 13973109
I have send the code to deploying side
They compile tht and replace the DLLS I get the the rid of above error But Now 3 reports are working fine but one report is giving the error that is

Load report failed.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.LoadSaveReportException: Load report failed.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[LoadSaveReportException: Load report failed.]
   .K(String 
, EngineExceptionErrorID  ) +258
   .G(String , Int32 ) +57
   CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument
 

I have chked the path and images carefully those are fine I have seen an article also in Experts exchange but tht does not resolve my problem.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13979315
Well, that's a completely different problem then the first one...

The first thing I'd try (if you can) is to open that report in Crystal on the web server - that may give you more information about the error.  Otherwise the first thing I'd look at is the database - does this report use a different table / view and you may have a permissions issue accessing it?  Could it be a different database entirely and the network can't reach it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmburhan100
ID: 14014363
Wht ever the problem it was we have to Reinstall Deploying machine and install every thing from scratch. Its worked then. But alals i am unable to detect wht the actual error was. I have search net and tried all posibilities but failed. It looks as Thr must be some error registeries of deploying machine thts was declining my license key or wht ever thts working now. Thnx for all help and ppl participiated. please close this question. i dont mind if u divide points to any one but i think i am deserving for these points more :).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 14210551
My first response answered the question that was asked so I believe that should be the accepted answer.  The follow-up question was self-answered by hmburhan100.
0