?
Solved

Change User Data attribute on a spool file generated from a S/36 RPGII program

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Right now it's using the procedure name that called it for the User Data field and I would like to have it be a customer# or rma#. Is there a way to set this before the spool file is generated? The only way I can think to do this is use RTVJOBA to pull the spool file attributes and then CHGSPLFA to plug in the new value for User Data. Is there an easier way? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:billymcqueary
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowProgrammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13969382
Before you opne the spool file, you can override the spool file attributes...

OVRSPLF    QSYSPRT     USRDTA(ABC)
OVRPRTF   QPQUPRFIL   USRDTA(A123)

If you want to specifically use lower case letters or spaces, you need to enclose the USRDTA in quotes

OVRPRTF   QPQUPRFIL   USRDTA('A123  -b')

Tony
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13969678
Hi
This can be done in the program by setting the file to User Open.
Perform the override in QCMDXC
the doing an open

dave
0