Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add new user to W2003 domain - does not show up in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just added two new users to my AD - about 12 hours apart.  The first one went nicely - in particular, once replication was completed, I could see the user in Exchange (mailbox present, shows up in GLA, etc).  The second one (and one add'l test user that I added since are stubbornly not visible in exchange - no mailbox, etc.  The procedure I used was the same - add new user under AD Users...

What am I missing?  Thanks

--Dale

0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13968841
How many sites do you have?
Do you have any replication erros in the event logs?
How many GC do you have?
Is dns functioning correctly?

when you add a user to the directory it needs to replicate out -- Exchange does a ds call to the global catalogs to pull the gal. If you are having update issues you need to look at the directory and replication
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smeek
ID: 13968858
Do you have a single server?  Are there any replication issues?  Did you move any of your objects to new OU and are looking in the new location?  Any errors in the event logs?

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13968953
Have you created a mail box for that user also, if you didn't create it after you successfully created that it will automatically appear in your list if it is still not delete the user and recreate it.

and let us know

regards,

Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 13969042
Thanks for the responses.  No errors (helpful) in EventLogs.  I failed to mention that I gave this overnight to replicate.  No relication errors. System is small one site LAN - 3 servers (PDC, BDC, EXchange server) about 50 clients.

Exchange server is Server 2003 Sp1 - the DCs are not yet upgraded.

Haven't moved any objects...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13969078
Are you running Active directory?  Technically there is no such thing as a PDC BDC in AD -- Do you have nt 4 and ad running? You can not have Exchange 200X without active directory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 13969119
Reference: Originally Posted at http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/howtos/

The Recipient Update Service (RUS) is primarily responsible for two things:
a) Stamping the email addresses on mailboxes and other mail-enabled objects in the Active Directory.
b) Setting the address list membership of these same objects, which means setting the ‘showInAddressBook’ attribute?

For more information on the RUS, see Mark Fugatt's excellent article here. (http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF017.html)
However, it is quite common for Exchange administrators to notice that, when creating new mailboxes for users, the email addresses do not get generated for the mailbox at all. Additionally, the user does not appear in the Global Address List. This is a sure indication that there's a problem with the RUS.

Here are 4 common reasons why the RUS can break, and what to do about it.
1 - The RUS configuration references a deleted domain controller or Exchange 2000 server, or the servers defined in the RUS configuration are not operating correctly. Within the configuration of the RUS, alternative servers can be selected, if available. Further information on doing this can be found in the section entitled 'How to Configure the Default Recipient Update Service Instances' in the Microsoft KB article found here. (http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319065)
2 - Inheritable permissions are removed on an Organizational Unit (OU) and the RUS is no longer able to reach the objects within it. This issue is detailed in the Microsoft KB article found here.
3 - The RUS is unable to generate email addresses because it is unable to locate a third party email address generator, a specific DLL file. This typically occurs in environments where Exchange 5.5 and Exchange 2000 are coexisting, and the Exchange 5.5 server had mixed environments where an Exchange 5.5 server previously had some third party software installed; this is usually fax software. Exchange 2000 builds its recipient policies based on the Exchange 5.5 site addressing, including the third party address, and since the required DLL does not exist on the Exchange 2000 server being used by the RUS, the process fails. This issue is detailed in the Microsoft KB article found here. (http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286356)
4 - If the RUS encounters a distribution list that has its membership hidden, it will not be able to stamp it with the required mail attributes, and will go to sleep for 30 minutes. This issue is detailed in the Microsoft KB article found here. (http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287137)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 13969141
If you send an e-mail to the mailbox or open the mailbox in Outlook it should appear in ESM.

The reason you might not see it in the gal is a common "error"/"issue" caused by Outlook 2003 Cached Exchange mode and the Default Offline Global Address list.  I had a E-E posting about this a few months back and one today.

This is a posting from today:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21409751.html
 
This is a posting from the past:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21276645.html
Assisted Answer from flyguybob
Date: 01/16/2005 10:00PM EST
Grade: A
 Assisted Answer  

Another Option is to go into Exchange and regenerate the Offline Address List.  The OAB/OAL is the only real bear related with Cached Exchange mode.

Administering the Offline Address Book in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21252793.html

Essentially what happens is that the OAB is generated once a day (4AM usually).  This can be changed.  Outlook 2003 cached Exchange mode clients use the OAB for messages rather than doing a GC lookup.  Since they are looking at the OAB, they do not see the changes until the next morning after Outlook has synched the updates.

Go into Exchange System Manager and regenerate the OAB.  Give it 15-30 minutes and then press F9 on an Outlook 2003 client that is using Cached Exchange mode.  It should download the OAB with the new updates.

Personally I would like to see Exchange have the ability to incrementally update the OAB as Exchange-enabled objects are added/removed from the directory.

Here is more information:
http://weblogs.asp.net/exchange/archive/2004/02/10/70753.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 13969302
Thanks for the help - environment is fully AD (Server 2003 throughout).  Let me dig into these KB's and try some stuff.

--Dale
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanblockley
ID: 13969504
Try doing an "Update Now" on the recipiant update services.  This normally gives Exchange a kick up the ass to start replicating manually :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 13970741
I poked around some more and forced various replications and updates - now I have a mail box in Exchange.  I still am not able to see the new user in the Global Address List.  I can email inside the LAN by using the username@domain construction, but it seems that the GAL is not up to date.

I read some of the KB's (thanks flyguybob) and can't quote figure out how to kick the first half of the GAL update process - I know how to download to the client - do I need to wait until 4AM to sign off on this problem?

Thanks

--Dale

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13971059
You can always regenerate the offline address book (or wait until about 5AM tomorrow).  That's the only nightmare that I have had with migrations and cached Exchange mode.  ...I wish it would check the GAL (even for an update) first if it's online and then use the GAL.  If it's offline...use the latest OAB.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13999699
What was the outcome?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 15888862
I would like to see the response on what worked or did not work.  We had a good thread, some good information, and good follow-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 15892626
Once it replicated, the problem has not come back - thanks for the help --Dale
0