?
Solved

Help finding 2 policies

Posted on 2005-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10


When I set up my policies I turned off the ability for uses to search  hard drives and mapped drives in my computer.

I do need to turn this back on.

I set this policy up MONTHS ago and Have for gotten the location of it.

I seem to remembe rit bein int eh GPO editor under User Config but cannot find it any where.

any help would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13970316
If you have an xp client then you can run rsop.msc from the client and that will show you all policy settings that are in place on that machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13970336
Im on an server 2003 box  as PDC and a domain enviroment

sorry aobut not saying that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13970978
You still can use the Resultant Set of Policy snap in. This is a great tool for seeing what policies are applied:

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/2069021
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971140
I know what policy it is just need hlep in the GPO in finding it :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13971453
Go to Group Policy.

Go to User Configuration -- WIndows Components-- Windows Explorer -- "Remove Search button from windows explorer"

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar -- Remove Search From Start Menu"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13971659
Just a note, when using the RSOP it brings up only the specific settings that are applied instead of all the settings in group policy. So it makes it easier instead of searching thru all the settings, you only have to search thru the ones that you have actually applied....usually a lot less :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13978373

An example of what Im looking for here....

Lets say I wanted to TOGLE the getting started welcome screen at log on.

Lets say I cannot find the policy to make said adjutments

the answer in this case would be

User Configuration>Administrator Templates>System> " Don't display the Getting started welcome sreen at log on"


What Im looking for is the LOCATION of t he policy to togel the ability of the user to exploor MyComputer and/or Mapped Drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13978405
The ability Im mssing.... if  I have mapped drive  "h:"  and the user dbl click it .. it will not allow them to open drive h: up.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1600 total points
ID: 13978654
Go to User Configuration -- WIndows Components-- Windows Explorer -- "Prevent Access to the drives from my computer"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13978703
2hype

THANK YOU SOO MUCH

I kinda guessed it would be you that would find it.... as your last post was along the lilnes of what I wanted... jut I think I didnt make my self clear on what I was looking for.


The path you gave is that of server 2000  I think  not 2003...but it was close enough for me to find it.

Thanks BIG TIME!
0