?
Solved

Restrict logon hours by user and location through group policy?

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a Windows Server 2003 domain with 2K clients and there are several labs that I'd like to restrict access to after a certain time of day.  Simply limiting logon hours doesn't help me because I need users to have access to computers in other sections of the building.  Is there any way for me to selectively limit logon hours based on workstations or OUs?

0
Comment
Question by:erndog5800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 500 total points
ID: 13973013
To my knowledge logon hours can only be enforced per user, not per machine. I guess you would need something like this: http://www.handyarchive.com/Utilities/Security/16612-Software-Time-Lock.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 13978233
Hmm.  I'd prefer to not have to buy software, and we're talking about a few hundred workstations.  I suppose a script could be written that checks the name of the workstation, as all of the PC's in that lab start with the same characters.  For example, all machines in lab 321 are named LAB-321-01, 02, 03, etc.  Can you do machine name wildcards in scripting? I was hoping there was something built into windows server 2003 that I was missing, but a script- or software purchase- may be the only way to do this.  Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 13984580
Hi erndog5800,

I'm not aware of any built in way to do this but I think you could do it fairly easily with a script.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:erndog5800
ID: 13985317
Which is exactly what I ended up doing.  I just wrote a .vbs script that checks the time and logs out the user if it is after the time the lab is supposed to be closed.  The labs are in their own OUs, so I just run scripts in those OUs that call the .vbs file

 Thanks!
0