?
Solved

Win 98 SE and AOL 8 problem

Posted on 2005-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I didn't know under which "channel" to place this question.  If it should not be under WIN 98, please direct me or the question to the appropriate area.  

This is WIN 98 SE DELL Inspiron 3800 with 64 MB of memory.  Installed is a Linksys wireless G PCMCIA card connecting to a Linksys G wireless router.  AOL is the primary email and search engine.  The only other major program installed  is WORD and WORKS and both of these have been removed from STARTUP to increase available resource.   I have not yet gotten the system stable enough to install a virus engine or a spyware engine.

AOL 8 primary screen was producing a cursor (arrow) which almost immediately changed to an hour glass at very short cycles. Other parts of the system were acting "corrupt" so I decided to completely restore the operating system (with format) from the DELL recovery CD.  All Microsoft critical updates were also installed.  the Linksys PCMCIA card installs properly and browsing sites with Windows Explorer is working OK.  AOL 8 installs satisfactorily but upon signing on and getting to the primary screen with options for mail etc., the cursor again continually changes from an arrow to the hour glass.  This frequency is approximately a change every 1/8 to 1/4 of a second.  Upon attempting to write an email, the system is apparently consuming so much resource that one can only key a character or two at a time.  

I've spoken with AOL 3 times and they have not solved this problem.  Their suggestions included removing programs from the startup (which I did), resetting AOL fonts (which I did), resetting the AOL cache (which was done), and resetting the dial up communications (done even though this connects via a LAN).   A couple of times, I did get a Explorer failure upon shutdown of AOL which has a "details" message indicating that SENS.DLL is corrupted.  Further search on this suggests reinstalling the WINSOCK32.DLL which I've done and that seems to handle the problem.  

One thing i've noticed is the frequency of the PCMCIA adapter card lights.  The "link" light seems to flash much more than I would expect but this may only be an observation related to the changing cursor and perhaps it normally flashes frequently.  

Any suggestions you may offer will be appreciated.  This system does not have enough memory to go to AOL 9 which I think most of you know is a memory hog.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13970641

And you MUST run AOL?

Why not Firefox:

http://www.mozilla.org/

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 13971340
Yes, let's assume that we must run AOL.  Please suggest some other things to check.  Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13972926

Have you tried the usual uninstall, reboot and reinstall?

Try using Process Explorer:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

To see what's running and maybe locate something that shouldn't.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13973079
Just a couple days ago, I was talking to a friend and he  mentioned he had problems with his AOL and win98 se. I heard of problems before. AOL is to me for rank beginners and not worth using.

I would suggest Earthlink, not MSN, Adelphia, or Verizon. I am sure that you have access to local ISPs.

If you plan to use DSL and I would since phone systems down load at 6 kilobyts/second where DSL is in the range of 300 to 550 kb/sec depending upon how far you are from your ISP. It needs to be within 18000 feet.

Oh, by the way, I get AOL cdroms, paint them gold and use them as drink coasters. They are great for this purpose!

gonzal13(joe)are
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13974164
You could try an older version of aol to see if the problem persists .... version 6 maybe?


frin PCWorld....http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,115631,00.asp

Install the AOL version of your choice:  The next time you reinstall AOL on your PC, use one of the zillions of free installation discs that the company distributes. Besides containing the latest AOL release, these discs hold many older versions, so you can choose the one whose interface, features, and memory use you prefer.

Installing the version of your choice isn't always easy, however. Depending on how much memory your computer has, the disc's main setup program may automatically install the latest version, or an earlier one. In my testing, AOL defaulted to installing version 6 on a PC equipped with 48MB of RAM, version 8 on a 64MB system, and version 9 when the system carried 128MB or more of memory.

To get around this auto-install limitation (if your machine has enough memory), put the disc in your CD or DVD drive and hold Shift while the autostart program begins to run. This will open the disc's directory in Windows Explorer. If the autostart program loads despite these efforts, click Cancel to exit the setup program that launches automatically, open Windows Explorer, and select the AOL CD-ROM.

The folders on the AOL CD that contain the different AOL versions (4, 6, 8, and 9 on my disc) are hidden; if you don't see them in Windows 98 SE, choose View, Folder Options, View, check Show all files under Hidden Files, and click OK. To show the hidden files in Windows 2000, Me, and XP, select Tools, Folder Options, View, check Show hidden files and folders under 'Hidden files and folders', and click OK. To install a version of AOL, find its folder (AOL60 or AOL80, say) and double-click the setup program icon: setup16.exe in AOL 4, setup9x.exe (for Windows 9x and Me) or setup2k.exe (for Windows 2000 and XP) in AOL 6, setup80.exe in AOL 8, or setup90.exe in AOL 9.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13974257
versions 1 to 5  downloadable at ...http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=aol
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 13974788
I've deleted AOL 8 and installed AOL 7 per dxf224's suggestion.  This took care of the cycling cursor/hour glass issue.  However, I now think that there are 2 distinct errors....one being the cursor/hour glass problem and another which I thought was related is an Explorer SENS.DLL issue.   Now when I sign off of AOL, I get the following message:

Explorer:
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.  

Under the "details" button....the following is shown:

EXPLORER caused an exception c06d007eH in module SENS.DLL at 0167:6010857f.

Upon searching this message on the web, I find several suggestions that the WSOCK32.DLL is corrupted.  There are instructions on how to extract this file and recover it.  I've done that and it work again properly until I shut down AOL again.  If I attempt to go to use Explorer without the recovery of the WSOCK32.DLL file, Explorer will simply not load fully.  

I must assume that there is some sort of conflict with Explorer and AOL.  Another suggestion is that a MTX virus is causing this error.  I have done a full scan (with definition updates via AVG) and executed a special program to eliminate the MTX virus if it existed.  This did not help.   AVG did not detect any viruses either.  

Please provide any additional suggestions to clean this last issue up.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13975184

I think you Inspiron is about a p700 or so ...
w2000 should work ok on it.  
.....depends on how much time/thinking/enegy/money you want to do
as a hobbyist ... wipe the disk, reinstall  98 if you have/must/have  to  and 2000  or xphome if you can.....you're fooling around with maybe driver problems, maybe hardware problems, ....suspect number one would be,for me, as a hobbyiist, the dell restore disk.
....

....and if you're going to stick to w98se check for new drivers for any newly installed hardwre.and your video card

....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13975489

Try running this Winsock repair tool:

http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Download, unzip, run and reboot.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 13978196
I ran the WINSOCK repair tool.  That did not help.  I still get the error message as soon as AOL sign on is complete.  What appears to be different this time is that even though the error message appears, all systems continue to work OK even after signing off of AOL and then attempting to use Explorer for other web surfing applications.  Go figure.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13981476
I am in a little hurry and did not read all the mesages. If I duplicate something please excuse my error.
I would remove AOL completly and see what happens.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 13981575
I would be glad to remove AOL completely but I don't think it will tell me anything more than I already know.  The only time this error message pops up is when I am on AOL.  I can surf the web with IE as much as I want and this particular error does not appear.  AOL told me to use the Control Panel and do a "repair" of IE.  That did not help.  I've thought about downloading IE and replacing it but I know that this can be a little tricky and since this is a completely new system gen anyhow, I don't think that will do any good either.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13981951
I would be glad to remove AOL completely but I don't think it will tell me anything more than I already know.  The only time this error message pops up is when I am on AOL.

Since this error only appears when you are on AOL and I would then remove it and choose another ISP.

gonzal13(joe)
0