?
Solved

HTML to produce total on on-line form

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have an online form that allows the user to select currency denominations.  At the end, I would like a "box" to auto update the totals.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hollinger69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tyruz earned 1500 total points
ID: 13970852
you will be forced to use javascript here (pure html is static)

Can you show us some code? Will be much easier to provide a scripting piece for it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 13971452
Or if you wish to stay in HTML only, you have to submit this form to server and get back a new page with  the box updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hollinger69
ID: 13971564
The html coding is pretty extensive-how much/what part would you like to see?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hollinger69
ID: 13971803
here is the coding behind the first box where I would like to see a total:

<input type="text" name="x_Total_Currency_Order" size="30" maxlength="50" value="<%= Server.HTMLEncode(x_Total_Currency_Order&"") %>">

and here are the "boxes" that will determine the total: (well, at least two of them)...

<select name="x_100s_Ordered" id="x_100s_Ordered">
              <option value="0">Please Select</option>
              <option value="$250,000.00">$250,000.000</option>
              <option value="$240,000.00">$240,000.00</option>
              <option value="$230,000.00">$230,000.00</option>
              <option value="$220,000.00">$220,000.00</option>
              <option value="$210,000.00">$210,000.00</option>
              <option value="$200,000.00">$200,000.00</option>
              <option value="$190,000.00">$190,000.00</option>
              <option value="$180,000.00">$180,000.00</option>
              <option value="$170,000.00">$170,000.00</option>
              <option value="$160,000.00">$160,000.00</option>
              <option value="$150,000.00">$150,000.00</option>
              <option value="$140,000.00">$140,000.00</option>
              <option value="$130,000.00">$130,000.00</option>
              <option value="$120,000.00">$120,000.00</option>
              <option value="$110,000.00">$110,000.00</option>
              <option value="$100,000.00">$100,000.00</option>
              <option value="$90,000.00">$90,000.00</option>
              <option value="$80,000.00">$80,000.00</option>
              <option value="$70,000.00">$70,000.00</option>
              <option value="$60,000.00">$60,000.00</option>
              <option value="$50,000.00">$50,000.00</option>
              <option value="$40,000.00">$40,000.00</option>
              <option value="$30,000.00">$30,000.00</option>
              <option value="$20,000.00">$20,000.00</option>
              <option value="$10,000.00">$10,000.00</option>
            </select>

and

<select name="x_50s_Ordered" id="x_50s_Ordered">
              <option value="0">Please Select</option>
              <option value="$135,000.00">$135,000.000</option>
              <option value="$130,000.00">$130,000.00</option>
              <option value="$125,000.00">$125,000.00</option>
              <option value="$120,000.00">$120,000.00</option>
              <option value="$115,000.00">$115,000.00</option>
              <option value="$110,000.00">$110,000.00</option>
              <option value="$105,000.00">$105,000.00</option>
              <option value="$100,000.00">$100,000.00</option>
              <option value="$95,000.00">$95,000.00</option>
              <option value="$90,000.00">$90,000.00</option>
              <option value="$85,000.00">$85,000.00</option>
              <option value="$80,000.00">$80,000.00</option>
              <option value="$75,000.00">$75,000.00</option>
              <option value="$70,000.00">$70,000.00</option>
              <option value="$65,000.00">$65,000.00</option>
              <option value="$60,000.00">$60,000.00</option>
              <option value="$55,000.00">$55,000.00</option>
              <option value="$50,000.00">$50,000.00</option>
              <option value="$45,000.00">$45,000.00</option>
              <option value="$40,000.00">$40,000.00</option>
              <option value="$35,000.00">$35,000.00</option>
              <option value="$30,000.00">$30,000.00</option>
              <option value="$25,000.00">$25,000.00</option>
              <option value="$20,000.00">$20,000.00</option>
              <option value="$15,000.00">$15,000.00</option>
              <option value="$10,000.00">$10,000.00</option>
              <option value="$5,000.00">$5,000.00</option>
            </select>

0