[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

store filename path

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Using <input type="file" to search for a filename and store in a database field.  The "\" and the characters following it get treated as a control character.  How can I avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:dmarnlo
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13970661
can you display your code? it would be easier to explain the problem as well as know what is going wrong... :o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dain_Anderson
ID: 13970771
If you're using regular expressions, you have to escape the control characters with a backslash: \\

-Dain
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 100 total points
ID: 13973405
Just run
replace( string, "\", "\\", "all" )
over your regex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andw928
ID: 13973434
Wherever you have your regex, instead of using a single \ ... use a double \\ which tells the regex engine to escape the backwards slash itself.
0