?
Solved

Best UnDelete/File Recovery? Free and Fee

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
6,511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Which is the best windows centric deleted file recover utility:

a. that is freeware

b. that is fee-ware

I have a client who's partner deleted 20GB of data off of his server and stole the backup tapes, and I'm just trying to help the poor guy out.

I've tried  using PC Inspector File recover, but it does not see all files that are possiable to recover..

WinUndelete sees more, but not alll.

(for reference, I ran a version my corp has, but it's very expensive and I cannot actually recover files with it or I would be breaking the licesnes, but it detected alot more data)

Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:neoponder
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 13970683

NTRecover v1.0
Fundelete v2.02
Remote Recover v2.0
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/utilities.shtml

FileScavenger for Windows (XP, 2000 and NT)
 can recover accidentally deleted files, including files removed from the Recycle Bin, deleted in a DOS window or removed from a network drive.
http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13971088
It's not free but you can download a demo that will also show you what it can potentially recover.
  http://www.stellarinfo.com/file-recovery.htm

If anything of value shows up it will likely be worth the investment to buy it,  for only $100 its not very pricey.

There are a number of other programs that are similar,  most have free demos but you do need to pay to actually recovery anything.  Typically about the same price as well.

I suggest stellar because it has worked well for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13972532
0