[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

replication error

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I try to create a publisher, I get the following error.

Error 14294:  Supply either @job_id or @job_name to identify the job.

I am new to replication and just trying to test it out.

0
Comment
Question by:wyclef
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PePi
PePi earned 75 total points
ID: 13970509
Do you have your SQL Server Agent up and running?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 13970512
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyclef
ID: 13970586
ok I figured out the problem.  All I had to do was disable publisher.  However, I am encountering something
about system account may cause replication to fail.   What do you recommend for this?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 75 total points
ID: 13975927
What's the error message?
0