?
Solved

Outlook cached exchange mode.

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know a registry setting that can be changed to enable cached exchange mode in outlook 2003??   What I need to do is check about 40 users pc's to make sure that they have this enabled, and if not I have to enable it.  But this will take forever to do, considering I have to co-ordinate all of this with users, to do it when they have free time.  So basically I am trying to see if I can do this somehow without them knowing and without any intervention from the user.  I think I am hoping for a bit too much in this case, but who knows worth a try too see if anyone knows of a way to do this??

0
Comment
Question by:bbarac
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 13970925
Outlook profiles are stored at

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

I don't know the name of the key you are looking for however.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
valrog earned 1000 total points
ID: 13970973
Found the following on Google Groups so take with a grain of salt.
---------------------------------------------------
You can use the following registry value to enable or disable Cached
Exchange mode:

Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows
Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\<ProfileName>\13dbb0c8aa05101a9bb000aa002fc45a

Value name: 00036601
Value type: REG_BINARY
Values: 94 01 00 00 (enabled), 14 00 00 00 (disabled)

You can use the Custom Maintenance Wizard to deploy this change.
--
Sue Mosher, Outlook MVP
Author of Microsoft Outlook Programming - Jumpstart for Administrators, Power Users, and Developers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 13971076
You can user the following program to determine the user's SID, so you know which key to look under in HKEY_USERS.

http://www.ntbugtraq.com/default.aspx?pid=55&did=6
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13973445
>>>
Value name: 00036601
Value type: REG_BINARY
Values: 94 01 00 00 (enabled), 14 00 00 00 (disabled)
<<<

I looked on own machine, and that key is indeed there, except mine has a value of "84 01 00 00" not "94 01 00 00" (I use Outlook 2003 in cached mode, Win/XP/SP2)

FWIW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 13977086
I use Outlook 2003 and Win XP, with Cached mode on my value is also "84 01 00 00", when I turned it off it became "04 00 00 00"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbarac
ID: 13981776
Thanks guys,

For me when the option is enabled the value is "84 01 00 00" and when it's not the value is "04 00 00 00".  The biggest problem that I ran into after gettng this working was to be able to change these values on the users computers without their intervention and without me having to talk to them to co-ordinate this.

What I did was, we use LAN Desk software, and I was able to create a .ini file and one .reg file, the .reg file is with the cached exchange mode enabled.  The .ini file was used to call the .reg file, and usin LAN Desk I was able to create a schedule for the .ini file select a client machine and push out the new .reg value onto the users machine.  The only one problem that's left now is when the .reg tries to update a popup comes up asking the user if he wishes to update the registry with the abcd.reg key.  So now I have to figure out how to bypass this and just have the file install without any intervention from the user.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:valrog
ID: 13985166
Please close the question and award the points.
Thank you.
0