Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Version 8.5 to 9, Printing font size and margin problème.

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I've use Crystal Report 8.5 on a Windows NT web server to export reports in PDF format from the web... It was using the "RptExport.asp" to create the PDF and the PDF was save automaticaly in a folder accessible from the web, so the client could go see it whenever he wanted.

Now we've install Crystal Reports 9 on a Windows XP web server and I'm using the ActiveX to visualize the report from the web.  Everything works fine, but the font is bigger and the margin is not the same on the printer... when my client is printing the report... it's missing some data on the left and the right of the paper...

So is anyone can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:ID3TECH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 13971684
Is this using the same priinter?

Crystal is heavily dependent on the printer driver used to build the report and the printer driver on the machine where the report is rendered and exported.  SInce you upgraded to CR9 and XP the printer driver has changed and thus the rendering of the report will also change.

First try this
Open the report in the Crystal Designer on a machine with the web printer driver installed.
Change the printer to ensure you have the desired printer driver selected
Save the report in CR9 format with the new printer selected

If that doesn't work you may have to "rebuild" or work with the report to make it work.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13972419
There's a difference in the rendering engine used by the ActiveX viewer and the one used by the PDF distiller.  In fact, I've found minor differences between many of the displays.  You may be interested in a previous thread - no magic solution, just more information:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21354661.html

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 14016067
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0