Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Mass Storage Device

Posted on 2005-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Using Server 2003 Ent. I have a 200gb mass storage device that I want to be able to access with services that I have running on my server. When I plug it in everything installs correctly and it says the device is ready to use, but it does not assign a drive letter like it would on XP, for example. My guess would be that this has to do with security settings b/c it is obviously a Server OS. Any ideas as to how I can bypass this or somehow get it to assign a drive letter to the device??
0
Comment
Question by:FirePits
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13971286
does it appear under disk management. that where you would normally assign drive letters formating etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirePits
ID: 13971665
When I go to Disk Management and the mass storage device is connected it gives me an 'Unspecified Error', but when I go to the Disk Management and the device is not connected everything is fine....but the device obviously doesn't show up in the Disk mgmt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13971704
What device is it? USB, SCSI, IDE or what?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13971762
does this device have some software other than drivers, as i would have said that it you cant see it and disk manager crashes when its connected i would have said that its not installed correctly, have you been on the website for updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirePits
ID: 13971937
Right now it's connected via USB, I can connect it with RJ45 too, though. I have installed the most recent drivers that the manufacturer offers....It will connect fine to one of my XP machines, I only have this problem on the Server 2003 platform.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13971985
could it be an IRQ issue, have you checked them when its connected.

when you plug the usb in does the server register it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13971991
when it connects fine to your desktops via usb, can you see it in disk manager
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirePits
ID: 13972076
Disk Mgmt loads fine when its connected to XP.....Not sure what you mean by does the server register it?...The server acknowledges the Mass Storage Device and says that it is ready for use....and don't know what IRQ is?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mleman earned 300 total points
ID: 13972127
ok, does the server pop a little ballon up near the clock in the corner, saying mass storage device connected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirePits
ID: 13972146
Ok guys, I hate to be an a** but I have been working on this for 2 wks. now and just uninstalled everything....reinstalled my new drivers...and disk mgmt loaded fine and is allowing me to assign a drive letter. I kinda feel stupid so I'm going to still give away some points....Thanks for all of your helpful suggestions!
0