?
Solved

single-CCD video camera

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can someone explain how a single-CCD video camera captures a sequence of images. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lukegriffiths110
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 13970943
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ZaheerMaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 13972416
Hi,
This site has a good explaination:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/camcorder2.htm

Hope it helps!
--Zaheer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13975175
Basically a CCD camera will capture images in excess of 25 frames per second and keep sending the frames to the output for either a monitor or any other media to capture it. Rest everything is like a normal camera clicking 25 or 29 times a second. All the frames are played back at greater than or equal to 25 frames a second to give the impression of a movie running.

The speed can then be varied to have LP recording where 10 frames are captured per second giving a slighty slower playback but almost all important frames are captured.

Dan
0