[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted Email REturns

Posted on 2005-05-10
16
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have client who has deleted email show up in their inbox as unread mail. So far I have rebuilt the index, replaced design,Upgraded folder design, removed bookmark and cache and compacted the Workspace. All goes along swell for a few days and then it starts happening. There is a failover copy of his email on another server, which I deleted and made fresh copy after I had him empty the trash. I did not remove the deletion stubs.



The next thing I am thinking is to clear the Notes.ini and reintialize the install.

Any ideas

Thanx

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 400 total points
ID: 13971012
Look for replica's.  Probably a local replica ?

Check the replication formula , especially with regard to the other server .   And check the ACL (has the server where the 'failover' replica is, Delete rights ? )

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13971077
Hi

I did look and there is no local replica that I can find
The failover and the main have to stay in sync,so the failover does need write access to main
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13971127
Yes, that's ok.  Both servers need full access with delete rights.  Are you usin replication formula's ?

To find the local replica, look at the client's workstation ("find replica" from his pc).  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13971622
No replication formulas

The first tab in the replication settings does have replication enabled

I used Find Replica and found no local replica
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mssturgeon
mssturgeon earned 400 total points
ID: 13971638
Another thing you can try is to clear the replication history.

And check how long your deletion stubs are retained.  I don't know which version you are using, but with R5, deletion stubs are retained according to half of the value in the "Retreive documents not modified in the last" setting in Replication settings.  So if that is set to 90, deletion stubs are retained in that replica for 45 days.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 13971698
Some suggestions:
- Did you check the log-database on the local PC, under Replication?
- How often does replication occur?
- You might try a manual replication of the databases.
- Check, in the Replication Settings of the database, what the setting is for "Remove documents not modified in the last x days"; what's x??
- Is this R5, and are there multiple replicas on the same server? Won't work...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13971720
Nope, 30 days (one-third of the value, unless they changed it recently). The weird thing is that the number is uses EVEN if the option is not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13977569
For the record the version is 6.0.2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:watsonca
ID: 13981019
How about an local Archive, he might have it set up to Archive everday/night
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13983473
I thought about an archive

Yesterday I reindexed the views asnd compacted the workspace. Waiting to see what happens.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13984479
The mails the user deleted, how old were they? Months, weeks or days old?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13985351
Some were received and deleted the same day and returned hours later
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13986814
It could be a clock issue, i.e. if the clock of the client is not properly synchronised with the clock of the server. Not seconds, but days or months...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 13992140
Does the user have internet mail accounts (POP3)?

Clear the replication history of all known copies. If you get recurrence, lok at the new rpelication histories, see if there are any "unexpected" entries (serevrs you did not expect, or multiple copies of the same server or incorrect replica filenames).

Note that workstation to server replications will not show up in the server replicaton history.  So, hopefully, there is not another workstation out there replicating this file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 14081426
So, what was the fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 14085176
I re initialized his notes by wiping the ini, reved the cache.ndk and the bookmark.nsf. Also creted a new personal address book.

Thanx
0