[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Shortcut

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using Windows server 2003.  Currently I have Terminal services activated.  We had to have one of the programs we run updated.  Since that day we cannot open the application unless we use the run as command and use the administrator username and password.  Do you have any idea how I can get this to run under each User's profile.
0
Comment
Question by:cjpirie
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 13971265
whats the error message.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:huji
huji earned 450 total points
ID: 13971272
There are few possibilities:
1)only admin user can run the program, since the EXE file of the program can not be run by non-admin users. Right click on it, go to properties, and then to security. Make sure EVERY ONE has READ AND EXECUTE permission at least.
2)a user running that program must run or modify some other files too. Then EVERYONE should have enough access to those files. If one needs to create a temp file, then EVERYONE should have the WRITE permission on the FOLDER where the temp file is going to be created.
3)a user running that program must use other services which need administrator permissions. If this is the case, then I know no good way to solve it.
4)when installing/updating program you have chosen the option that only ONE user, or only ADMIN users, can run this program. If this is the case, perhaps a reinstall can help.
Wish i can help
Huji
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjpirie
ID: 13971412
Okay, there is no error message, the application just hangs.

Also the funny thing is; if I create a new user they can use the program and of course this user does not have any rights associated with Administrative rights.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 450 total points
ID: 13975809
When installing a program on a Terminal Server, you are required to use add/remove programs from the Control Panel.  Usually Server 2003 won't allow a program to be installed without using add/remove by forcing you in that direction anyhow.  The reason for using add/remove is to create multi-user installations that put all necessary extra files (like dll's) in a non-administratively protected place.  It sounds as if you have gotten around that somehow.

But there are two ways this can be circumvented... one way is if the program was installed before the server was designated a Terminal Server.  The other way is if an update isn't recognized by the server as a program install and you aren't forced through the add/remove process.

At this point... I would uninstall the program completely and reinstall it through add/remove... and that should fix your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jculkincys
jculkincys earned 600 total points
ID: 13977074
Nice way to always run a program as another user (without them knowing the password)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21406427.html


It does seems that it would be possible for you to get this to work with the exisiting users - if it works for new users. But I can't tell why right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjpirie
ID: 13979354
Thanks everyone, I guess I should have mentioned that I removed the program and reinstalled under ADD/Remove programs that did not work, however I did find the solution....The program was set to run in compatibility mode for win95; once this was taken off it worked great.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 13980508
Happy to know you've got your answer.
Huji
0