[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get back on Google?

Posted on 2005-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Our website was on 3-rd page of Google for a long time, then after a few changes we dissapiered and Google doesn't spider us anymore, but what is interesting that some pages from website still get crowled. My question is: is there any way to find out what we did wrong? And is there any way to get back on Google???
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:idiotsavant0207
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13971369
It will be easier to give you a good answer if you provide a link to your website and a list of the "few changes" that were made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13972060
http://www.aeispeakers.com,

I've submitted to a lot(may be 20 or more search engines), and I didn't keep track of them, so I don't know how to unsubmit, if I have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13972077
Also I've changed index page a few times a week
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1500 total points
ID: 13974131
idiotsavant0207 -

>is there any way to find out what we did wrong?

How recently did you remove this hidden text from your home page?

motivational speakers famous public speakers keynote speakers great public speakers. motivational speakers
famous public speakers keynote speakers great public speakers. motivational speakers famous public speakers
keynote speakers great public speakers.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13977495
probably couple weeks ago, but I don't think this is a problem, we were on top of the second page of Google having those keywords, and I also thought Google ignores  mete keywords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13977791
Also is it bad idea to redirect other Urls to the one we want to promote?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13984533
idiotsavant0207 -

>probably couple weeks ago

So there is your answer. Google detected the hidden text and zapped the page from its index, that's normal and why Google denies it's existence http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.aeispeakers.com

>I also thought Google ignores  mete keywords?

It does ignore the keyword meta for indexing purposes, yes.

>Also is it bad idea to redirect other Urls to the one we want to promote?

When you say 'redirect' you mean like a 302 or a 301 redirect?  What is your objective in redirecting?

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13987568
Ok, now when I have "better meta keywords" what should I do to get back on Google?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13987787
When you say 'redirect' you mean like a 302 or a 301 redirect?  What is your objective in redirecting?

Well there is a a website that is on the top of the first page of google -http://premierespeakers.com and if you go to
http://www.jasonguy.com -it is the same site - and if you click anywhere the url stays the same - Why Google ingnors this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13987790
idiotsavant0207 -

>Ok, now when I have "better meta keywords" what should I do to get back on Google?

Stop playing around and employ a good professional.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:idiotsavant0207
ID: 13988381
I am not playing, I've learned my lesson, just trying to solve the problem
0