Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to give specific user rights to add computers to domain?

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a tech that sometimes needs to rebuild workstations and add them back to the domain with a new computer name, but he cannot do so with his current network privileges. We have to provide him with a different login name that'll allow him to add the computer to the domain. After he does so, we disable the account, and repeat the procedure everytime theres a new workstation build. Is there a right/privilege we can set for this specific user that will simply give him rights to add computers to the domain, eliminating the need for the other login? We are running Active Directory on Windows 2000 Server with all WinXP workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:parinpatel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 13971334
You can simply do this with group policy. In a domain level policy, grant him the ability to add comptuers to the domain

computer config- windows settings- local policies- user rights assignment- "add workstations to the domain"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tux-IT
ID: 13972329
You can add the user to the "Account Operators" group. But maybe you want to restrict it just to add workstations to the domain as mentioned by luv2smile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:parinpatel
ID: 13995709
luv2smile, I am going to test out your suggestion see if it works for him. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:parinpatel
ID: 14125730
luv2smile, your suggestion worked perfectly. Thank you
0