?
Solved

windowsXP Home with novel 5.1; how to get the novel server to recognize it.

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm having trouble with Novel 5.1 recognizing windowsXP Home Edition.  Any tried and true solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:cdbrother
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13971603
i assume you mean netware 5.1???
what are you trying to do exacly?  generally its the other way around, IE you would want the client (xp home) to recognize/access the server (netware)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:internoc
ID: 13971750
Did you download the latest Novell Client for WIN XP ?
Goto download.novell.com

After you install that one, I can't see what problem you could have ...

Marc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tux-IT
ID: 13972185
Hi cdbrother,

It looks like that Windows XP Home isn't supported by Novell.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 375 total points
ID: 13972287
this is straight from novell's website.. it says that the client MAY work on home, but it isn't designed for it.

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10065595.htm

another link that says it's not supported
http://www.ucs.ed.ac.uk/usd/scisup/faq/homevspro.html
0