Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Ghost an OS

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can someone explain in simple terms to me the procedure for using Ghost Corp Ed. to copy an image up to a server and be able to pull that image back to other identicle pc's across a LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:abolla
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
volk125 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13971930
Couldn't be any easier and faster than using Acronis Trueimage!

But

Managing Disk Partitions Over the Network with Ghost Corporate Edition

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=101647&rl=1

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13973080
You have to first create a Ghost Boot disk

I normally create a drive mapping boot disk using the Ghost Boot Wizard.
PS! Download the NDIS driver for the NIC of the workstation/laptop use you going to image.

This disk will allow you boot via DOS, and then authenicate to the domain, and map a drive to a share on a server.

EG: X:\Servername\ghost\images

Once you have authenticated you then run the ghost.exe from the share location [normally contains all Ghost Program Files]
Then you use Ghost to create an image of either the entire drive or a specific partition.

Once that has completed successfully, you use the same procedure to pull down an image from the Server to a workstation/laptop that needs to be imaged.

You can pull down the same image for multiple workstations/images at the same time.

With Ghost corp Edt you have the option to distribute the image created to various machines based on MAC address, and various other methods. I prefer MAC address method, as only 1 NIC has 1 MAC, therefore eliminates deployment errors.


 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13976296
To create a network boot floppy :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21172713.html#12341606

About Boot Disks :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21240052.html#12807861

Do you want to use the Ghost Server ?
Then run it and fill each fields.
Load the computer with the Boot Disk.
Choose Multicast (?) after booting.
The .gho image will be created on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13976315
You also need to replace the b44.dos with your NDIS driver from the Experts-Exchange's thread i give above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abolla
ID: 13998906
Thank you!  I ended up using Trueimage and it works really well and fast.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volk125
ID: 13998935
:o)  I am glad that it worked out well for you!  I too had problems with ghost before, but after I discovered Acronis TrueImage I never looked back.
0