[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What do I do with all of the default folders that show up under my website in the IIS manager?

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After setting up a test web site in IIS 5.0 I end up with the following folders in the IIS manager's window listed under the test website name:

aspnet_client
images
_private
_vti_cnf
_vti_log
_vti_pvt
_vti_script
_vti_txt

along with eleven other individual files. What exactly are they for and/or what do I need to do with them? I have seen that they correspond to the directory and file structure that is found under the home directory that I specified during the setup process (c:\inetpub\wwwroot\*). So now if I do a website from scratch using an app like Frontpage, I assume that it's necessarily part of the process to upload the website using the app to this directory somewhere. What's got me confused is where? or does the app sort all of the files out and place them where they need to be as part of it's functioning during the upload process?
0
Comment
Question by:dwielgosz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13973260
aspnet_client
 - this directory is part of the ASP.Net structure

images
_private
_vti_cnf
_vti_log
_vti_pvt
_vti_script
_vti_txt
- all of these are part of FrontPage Server Extensions and are required for normal operation of the extensions.  Visual Studio also uses Server Extensions for creating projects so leave these in place as long as Server Extensions are installed on the site

If you are using FrontPage to create a site it will put the various files where they need to go automatically.

In general these directories are part of the server structure and should not be modified/removed.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13975439
if your IIS is accessable through internet I'd remove the FrontPage extension and all its directories, to much vulnerabilities and exploits out in the wild :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13978113
Thanks Dave, that's more or less what I had guessed. It's setup to test on our intranet right now. So when I'm ready to put the site out on the net, I'm planning on using a seperate drive altogether for all the web stuff. By not having the frontpage extensions and directories, what am I going to lose? The ability to host front page created web pages and sites? If that's the case, then what should I use to create the pages and site? I certainly don't want to just use plain old html created in notepad, or whatever other text editor because I'll be missing a lot of the features that modern websites have these days, correct?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13982831
"By not having the frontpage extensions and directories, what am I going to lose?"

The ability to publish content to the WebSite using either FrontPage or Visual Studio and any FrontPage specific bots or features.

"If that's the case, then what should I use to create the pages and site?"

There are only about a million different HTML authoring packages out there that use FTP or WebDAV to publish content.  :-)
DreamWeaver, CoffeCup HTML, HotMETAL, etc....  Check out a few and pick one you like.

"I certainly don't want to just use plain old html created in notepad, or whatever other text editor because I'll be missing a lot of the features that modern websites have these days, correct?"

Eh, don't want to start a religious war here, but a lot of the crap that modern site builder create is just that - crap.

All features of standard HTML can be achieved using Notepad or any other text editor.

Hope this helps.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13986320
Here's the situation that we have with our website and what I'm hoping to accomplish. Maybe you can help me answer this question as well. Our website is hosted off-site, apparently on a Linux server with ColdFusion running behind it. We want to host it here but don't want to get into the coldfusion part of it when we do. Can I take our current site and bring it here and host it on a windows 2000 server somehow? We're trying to keep costs down. I have no idea what exactly the CF server is doing for our website and if it's even necessary. I could reformat the pages of the site I guess? What's your opinion?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13988732
If the pages are CFM (ColdFusion) pages then they likely will require ColdFusion to work properly.  ColdFusion uses Java Server Pages and it will not work without some sort of Java engine.

Installing ColdFusion on an IIS 5.0 server is fairly simple, and you can probably find an older copy for sale cheap.

Depending on how extensive your site is you might be better off simply starting from scratch and learning how to code in HTML/ASP/etc so you can properly maintain the site instead of having to patch together something someone else developed....  :)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 13988849
I think you're right. I downloaded the coffeecup Html part of there software and have already recreated our home page, Pretty easy with the visual designer that they have. I think I'll keep plugging away in that direction and see where it takes me. It appears as if they sell just about all of it in modules sort of. What should I use for handling data collection on a site created with coffeecup?
0