[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why do i get this error?

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
i'm opening a recordset - and i get teh following:

Error number: -2147467259
description: Not a valid bookmark.

i'm using ado with jet 4 to access an MS Access database.

my connection string:  

Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Password="";User ID=Admin;Data Source=F:\sosbinary\DBCONFIG.MDB;Mode=Share Deny None;Extended Properties="";Jet OLEDB:System database="";Jet OLEDB:Registry Path="";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5;Jet OLEDB:Database Locking Mode=1;Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Global Bulk Transactions=1;Jet OLEDB:New Database Password="";Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Don't Copy Locale on Compact=False;Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13971813
where exactly in your code do you get the error? can you post the code here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 13972305
on this line:

Set rs = Conn.Execute("select * from tbl_errorlog where tusername='" & getusername & "' and ierrortype=10 and bIsactive=true order by dlogtime")
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TitoBob earned 1500 total points
ID: 13972382
Generally this error message shows that there are damaged data records. A very faulty network can be the cause. Look out! Do not continue to work on the network, because the database is extremely endangered or possibly already damaged! Copy (e.g., with the help of the clipboard) the "healthy" data records into a new table avoiding touching the damaged records.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TitoBob
ID: 13972398
MS Access has an option to repair and compact a database.
Most of the times it will work well...
also it is always good to do a compact after deleting records
(deleting records will not free the space in the database!)

In vb are these commands also available:

CompactDatabase
RepairDatabase
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 13972869
How do you provide getusername with a value?
0