Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Saving web pages and associated images, css files, etc

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I would like to archive off snapshots of specific pages and store them on a local fileserver and serve them up locally.  What is the easiest method to achieve this?  I know it's a broad question, but I need a pointer in the right direction.

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:lomidien
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 13972237
The easiest way would be start command line tool like wget, and this can be achieved by using java.lang.ProcessBuilder
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 2000 total points
ID: 13972746
if you are looking for a utility you can use wget .
If you want to use java then httpunit is a good option see: http://www.httpunit.org/doc/cookbook.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:limaideal
ID: 13973121
if u really need to do it by your own code, you need to parse the initial( or index) html file, parse it, get all referenced files(javascript, image, css files) and download them separately. Really tedious(is this spell right?) though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13973148
>> if u really need to do it by your own code, you need to parse the initial( or index) html file,
This is why I suggested httpunit which does it for you :-)
0