[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete a "rejected" route with route command?

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I was experimenting with the route command, and with the assistant of my assistant sysadmin, did the following:

1. Had him ping the IP address of my workstation; success
2. Ran the 'route -n' command, with the following output...
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    10.0.20.0       0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    0.0.0.0         10.0.20.1       0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
3. Ran the command 'route add -h 10.0.20.89 reject' <rejecting all packets from his IP>
4. Had him ping the IP address of my workstation; blocked
5. Ran the 'route -n' command, with the following output...
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    10.0.20.89      -               255.255.255.255 !H    0      -        0 -
    10.0.20.0       0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
    0.0.0.0         10.0.20.1       0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
6. Attempted to remove the new route with 'route del 10.0.20.89', with the following output...
    SIOCDELRT: No such process

Everywhere I look on google for that error, I see that I'm trying to delete a route that doesn't exist, but it does, as you can see from the 'route -n' output above.  Fortunately for me, I attempted this on my SuSE 9.1 workstation, so rebooting to clear the route table is not critical.  But if I had tried this on a production machine, being unable to remove a route listing without rebooting would be unacceptable.

Can anyone tell me the correct syntax to remove such an entry in SuSE 9.1?

Thank you!

Unca Xitron
0
Comment
Question by:Xitron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 13974898
Try:

route del -host 10.0.20.89
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xitron
ID: 13978507
# route del -host 10.0.20.89
SIOCDELRT: No such process

Any other ideas?  I'm SURE this should be easy.  I find 'route' to be pretty user brutal.  Anyone have a good URL with many, many examples of using the 'route' command?  Often learning by example is easier than learning by command syntax alone.

Unca Xitron
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13983486
route del -host 10.0.20.89 reject
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xitron
ID: 13987116
Excellent!   Thank you, wesly_chen!!

Unca Xitron
0