?
Solved

send email from query

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a query that returns records based on  a date diff. one of the fields returned in the record is email
address. I would like to auto send an email based on the query returns saying "your reservation will
expire in 2 days".


tmurray22
0
Comment
Question by:tmurray22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13974091
for my e-mail needs in VB6, I always use http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13974596
I second emoreau. This is the best email component available. Also look at the following link which provides a very good example of how to use vbSendmail component:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=5796
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmurray22
ID: 13979715
But I'm using vbscript ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 13979832
vbSendMail can be used for vbScript. There is an example of that in the download.
0