?
Solved

Which router for T1 line?

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello Experts!

I'm looking into getting a new T1 line for my office, and the phone company offers a "managed solution" for $95/month (on top of the $350 for the T1), but I think that I would like to buy my own router and manage it myself.

Trouble is, I don't really know what to get...could someone recommend a router that will do the job?

Right now the network is pretty simple (one subnet) but in the future I will probably have three VLANs controlled by switch(es), what I may want to do is "throttle" internet bandwith on a per VLAN basis (if that is even possible).

What do you recommend?

-neo
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
christsis earned 2000 total points
ID: 13972949
Cisco is always a good choice... So a Cisco 1721 w/ a WIC-1DSU-T1 would be a good option.

However if you want to go a little cheaper you can go for the Adtran Netvanta 3200 w/ T1 NIM.

The Adtrans can do a lot, however they are still a little skimpy on documentation and some of the more "advanced" configs take a quick call to their tech support.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 13973768
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 13974284
I'd go with Cisco, There are others like Dlink, Lucent, Nortel etc.
0