Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NT Bugcheck problems

Posted on 2005-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey all,
First I'd like to say...HELP!!
I've got a BDC on my network (WinNT 4.0, sp6a, McAfee 8.0) that has rebooted itself about 5 times today.  Here are some of the error messages from the Event Viewer:  
1)The system encountered a bugcheck prior to this boot.  The bugcheck data was: STOP: 0x0000000A (0x48000014, 0x0000001C, 0x00000000, 0x8011DCDC).
                           
2)The system encountered a bugcheck prior to this boot.  The bugcheck data was: STOP: 0x0000000A (0x0000004C, 0x0000001C, 0x00000000, 0x801173FA).
                           
 3)The system encountered a bugcheck prior to this boot.  The bugcheck data was: STOP: 0x00000094 (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).

This machine also serves as  our print server so when it goes down I get inundated with calls from users saying that they can't print.  Sometimes I can't even get onto the machine because s soon as I log into it reboots itself. I don't know if this is related to the problem but the spooler service tends to stop by itself and I don't see any errors in the system as to why it stopped.  Anyone got any answers on how to get these nt bugcheck problems fixed?  I'd really appreciate it.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chrjoi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 13975567
Did you recently update a driver or software? The Stop 0x0A points into the direction of a faulty driver.
But it could be a bad hardware as well. Maybe the list of modules later in the blue screen shows some more informations.

Since your spooler has problems too, it could be a faulty printer driver. Especially printer drivers for cheap inkjets tend to be problematic.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrjoi
ID: 13977296
Thanks for the reply Michael.  No new s/w has been added as of late to that server.  Those print drivers have been there for a while now and this just started happening (the reboots and all) recently.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 13980243
What drivers/modules do the stop codes correspond with?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 13984606
If you're sure that no new software has been installed, do a hardware diagnose of your system.
Either use tools from your hardware vendor ortake a look at  http://ultimatebootcd.com/

See if it alwas affects the same driver/module. This could point into the direction of the faulty hardware.
Most likely its RAM, but could be CPU and mainboard as well.

What you also could do:
Open the box, remove all dust, unplug all add-on cards and RAM and plug them back again.
See if all cooling fans work otherweise the temperature might get too high. Don't forget the one in the power supply.

Hope this helps,

Michael


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14000906
Two of your crashes are at IRQL x'1c'  which is clock level interrupt. It crashes only if it is hardware error at CPU or m/b. 70% is caused by faulty CPU and 30% is faulty m/b

refer this case
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_21361736.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14000925
1) The bugcheck data was: STOP: 0x0000000A (0x48000014, 0x0000001C, 0x00000000, 0x8011DCDC).

Bugheck code 0A
Bugcheck Parameter Description
1 Memory referenced           0x48000014
2 IRQL at time of reference   0x0000001C
3 0: Read                            0x00000000
   1: Write
4 Address which referenced memory  0x8011DCDC

One more confirmed case of faulty CPU causing buhcheck code 0A and IRQL x'1c'
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=148620#post148620  (refer page 9 comment from Max64)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14000934
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrjoi
ID: 14022584
Those are some great leads cpc2004.  I'll check that today.  Especially since its rebooted itself 3 times again today.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 14027685
Just in case nobody has mentioned that before:  What drivers/modules do the stop codes correspond with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrjoi
ID: 14030809
I see error codes referring back to almost every driver on the server.  I checked the dr. watson log and a java error appeared right before the server rebooted itself.  Once it came back up I removed java from the server.  As I'm checking the STOP error codes the common denominator seems to be corrupt memory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14032108
I don't think java is the culprit. As hardware problem occurs randomly. If it occurs at user mode, application program crashes with access violation. If hardware problem occurs at kernel mode, NT crashes with blue screen.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14139669
Do you have any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrjoi
ID: 14140429
Sorry I've been away for a bit.  Definitely have an update.  I switched out the old RAM for new RAM that I ordered.  It looked like the bugcheck problems had stopped for quite a few days but it popped up the other night.  Luckily the server restarted itself at night when no one was using it's print services.  The error on the server's log was STOP: 0x0000001E (0xC0000005, 0x8013807F, 0x00000000, 0x202019D0).  So I guess the error is still there on the server. Just need to decipher if its still hardware or software.  You defiitely pointed me in the right direction though.  Any other ideas?
0