Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I delete Service Pack uninstall folders?

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My Win2000 Server C: drive keeps filling up.  I see a lot of what I think are the uninstall folders from past fixes, patches, service packs, etc.  (They all start with $NTUninstallQ....) Can I safely delete these once I'm sure that the fixes are ok and I won't need to uninstall them?  Any other suggestions for freeing up room on the C drive without reformatting the partition?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13974352
Sure...

Move the page file

Clean up the temp folder

Clean up the temporary internet files

Move applications by uninstalling and reinstalling them on another partition.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 600 total points
ID: 13974838
 "$NTuninstallKB#$ folders are all good candidates for deletion.
   If you're running MS Exchange look for files with  *.BAD  extension in file names end delete them ( you may reclaim hundreds of megabytes of disk space).
Excellent free hard-disk and registry cleaners are :
CCleaner : < http://www.ccleaner.com >
BeClean : < http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean/download.htm >
Dustbuster  http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22384,00.asp
MRU Blaster  http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/mrublaster.html
Install and use them in the order they are listed here.
I've had no issue with them on my Windows 2000 Small Business Server

Also refer to this EE solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21417628.html

good luck
 nedvis


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13978098
leew:

re: "move the page file":
The page file is on C: drive; the only other drive is D:, which has two shared folders on it.  Can I move the page file to an unshared folder on the D drive (MS says not to put the page file on "the shared bus", but I'm not sure what that means.

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 600 total points
ID: 13979108
The best practice with virtual memory alocation is to leave aproximately 24-32 Mb page file on active partition ( c:\  drive) and to create additional page file(s) on other partiton(s) or -even better- separate drive(s).
Also page file should always be in root folder of the drive for example  d:\   or  e:\ .
Do  not place pagefile.sys  in any other folder .

good luck
nedvis
0