?
Solved

Copying Files from a pc

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi
When i connect to a shared folder on an XP machine i can see all the fiels but when i copy/paste or drag onto a Mac volume it comes up quickly then disapearas and  does not copy..
Why is that?
HELP?
mat
0
Comment
Question by:funkkube
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13974010
what verson of the Mac OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sgstuart earned 2000 total points
ID: 13991700
Hi funkkube,
      What is the security access for the Mac User, when on the XP machine thru the share?     My guess is that there is not enough rights, you will need to check the share permissions, and the NTFS permissions (assuming this is XP Pro).

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkkube
ID: 14021475
hi running 10.3.9
0