?
Solved

PHP Script editors

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI - I need to know if there is any software available that I can use with php scripts - I need to find something like frontpage - basically a wysiwyg editor to work with the html code within the php script. Software that is either GNU or free is desirable but essentially must work on windows Xp.

0
Comment
Question by:sagarh
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 13974162
Macromedia Dreamweaver (www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver) is a WYSIWYG editor that can be used to create PHP pages (and ASP and others).  It's certainly not free, but it's probably your best option.  You can find several open source alternatives here - www.cmsreview.com/WYSIWYG/OpenSource/Directory.html.  I've never used any of them, so I can't recommend any specific one or confirm whether or not they have any built in PHP compatibility.

Having said that, always remember that you should never look for a tool to do things for you that you don't know how to do yourself.  If you can't do it with Notepad, you shouldn't try to do it with Dreamweaver (or anything else).  A WYSIWYG is not an alternative to learning the fundamentals of whatever language you're learning (html, xhtml, css, php, asp, etc.)  Buying Dreamweaver won't make you a web designer any more than buying a hammer will make you a carpenter.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:str_kani
str_kani earned 450 total points
ID: 13993983
You can try this also, compared to the above soluion this is simple and lightweight,
http://www.editplus.com

EditPlus is an Internet-ready 32-bit Text editor, HTML editor and Programmer's editor for Windows. While it can serve as a good replacement for Notepad, it also offers many powerful features for Web page authors and programmers.

Syntax highlighting for HTML, CSS, PHP, ASP, Perl, C/C++, Java, JavaScript and VBScript. Also, it can be extended for other programming languages based on custom syntax files.

Seamless Web browser for previewing HTML pages, and FTP commands for uploading local files to FTP server.

Other features include HTML toolbar, user tools, line number, ruler, URL highlighting. auto-completion, cliptext, column selection, powerful search and replace, multiple undo/redo, spell checker, customizable keyboard shortcuts, and more.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:iamanindian
iamanindian earned 450 total points
ID: 14044344
If you want to pay & use...Zend is the right place for you.
http://www.zend.com/store/products/zend-studio/

Or...you may also try:
http://shop.nusphere.com/customer/home.php?cat=3
This is PhpEd from NuSphere...pretty good one too.

BTW, you may find Dreamweaver MX2004 to be pretty workable solution too (keeping in mind the need of IDE). I personally started with TextPad ;)

Regards
WC
0