[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Log Question

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a linux server with the following access / error / ssl log files:

access_log
access_log.1
access_log.2
access_log.3
error_log.1
error_log.2
ssl_error_log.1

etc. etc.

I have 2 questions:

#1. can I delete these log files safely without damaging the server (in other words, will it rewrite them if I delete them or hurt the system?

#2 - Can I change what is being logged so they do not get so big? Right now the access_log.3 is at 2 gigs.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:foreverdita
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13974221
You can delete any of the files ending in a number.

access_log and error_log will be open and actively being written to (assuming apache is running).

You can save lots of space if you compress rotated files.

Edit /etc/logrotate.conf and uncomment the line

#compress
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13974609
> 2 - Can I change what is being logged so they do not get so big?
Edit /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf    (the path of httpd.conf may vary)
CustomLog  logs/access_log common

This will make you access_log file smaller.
0