?
Solved

Free IBM AIX Shell accounts??

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have TN3270 emulator installed and is there a way to sign up somewhere for a free AIX shell account? Even its not free is there a link that I can take a look at it?
0
Comment
Question by:jslayton01
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 375 total points
ID: 13974802
Have a look at:
   http://www.polarhome.com/

If you only want to learn Unix, you can get any Unix/Linix shell account to do the job:
    http://www.ductape.net/~mitja/freeunix.shtml
    http://www.freebelt.com/freeshells.html

But you can alway install Linux (free), or Solaris x86 (intel) (Free) or FreeBSD etc to
play at home
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14004914
You can use modern vt220 and xterm emulator called putty instead.
AIX does not require you to have mainframe 3270 terminal
0