?
Solved

Connecting to a Oracle DB using MS SQL Opendatasource

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am wanting to dump some data from a Oracle DB into a SQL temp table to use in other MS SQL queries. Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:JHankinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 13975583
because you want to move data from Oracle to SQL and not the other way round maybe you should post this on the Oracle
channel.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 1000 total points
ID: 13976740
yes u can do this..

2 ways..
 One is adding oracle as a linked server..
 example
   EXEC sp_addlinkedserver
   'LONDON Mktg',
   'Oracle',
   'MSDAORA',
   'MyServer'


and running ur query like
select * into   #temptable from (select  * from (openquery([London Mktg], 'select * from my oracle table')) drv

other way is

select * from
      OPENrowset('MSDAORA','Oracle SID';'username';'password','my select query') drv


0