?
Solved

Cannot change Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration)

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-30
Hi,

I'm trying to change the Windows 2000 Domain Controller that is connected to the Recipient update service (enterprise configuration) inside of the Exchange System Manager but I keep receiving this error whenever I try to : The operation failed. ID no: 80004005 Exchange System Manger.

I'm not sure why this is happening and when I lookup the error number in google I'm not getting much. Does the recipient update service (enterprise configuration) need to be connected to any domain controller inparticular? (ie. the FSMO role holder?)

I'd like to remove the domain controller eventually from the network but I think this is going to cause a problem, so I'd rather figure this out first.

Does anyone have any possible solutions?

Thanks
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1200 total points
ID: 13974297
did u see this article???

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821465
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 13974301
Do you have another DC/GC on your network already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 13991644
We have many more DCs and one more GC on the network.

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 14614684
I get the same error when I try to add a distribution group under permissions to a public folder.

Weird. We are upgrading to exchange 2003 soon and I'm thinking it would be a good idea to resolve these types of problems beforehand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 14614795
The article above:
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821465

I'm not a programmer , where do I run this script? Is it microsoft vb script, where can I run that from , I have never run a vb script.

Thanks ,
Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 14615183
Okay, I've fixed this.
It was due to a DC that had a unsuccessful demotion

This helped:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q216498&

and this article helped too (as mentioned above)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821465
I deleted the old dc out of the configuration/ sites section.

Scripting I learned was c:\>wscript <name of script file>

Thanks guys,

Dean


0