?
Solved

Query repeating field

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Why is this query repeating the case field multiple times for the same caseID?

select distinct c.swDateCreated, c.swCaseID, cu.swName, c.swsubject, v.vtName, cv.vtVersion, c.vtInProduction, c.swos from sw_Case c INNER JOIN vt_Component v ON c.vtComponentID = v.vtComponentID
INNER JOIN sw_Customer cu ON cu.swCustomerID = c.swCustomerID
INNER JOIN vt_Component_Version cv ON cv.vtComponentID = v.vtComponentID
WHERE c.swDateCreated >= '1/1/2005' and c.swDateCreated <= '3/31/2005'
order by c.swDateCreated, cu.swNaME
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 13974308
Probably because one or more of the other fields in the Select statement is DISTINCT.  But without seeing some sample data we can only speculate.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 1000 total points
ID: 13974495
select distinct c.swDateCreated, c.swCaseID, cu.swName, c.swsubject, v.vtName, cv.vtVersion, c.vtInProduction, c.swos

This will produce only one row for each CASE value if, and only if, there is only one matching record in each of the other tables (vt_Component, sw_Customer, vt_Component_Version) for each CASE record.  I doubt this is the case.

If you want to limit it to only one row per CASE value, you must decide what single value from the other tables to display.  If you need to show multiple values (such as all component names for a case), then you will have multiple rows per Case value.

Remember:  SELECT DISTINCT means that every column in the row must be the same for the subsequent rows to not be shown.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 13974930
figured it out, my linnking of IDs was screwed up.
0