?
Solved

SElinux for SUSE 9.3?

Posted on 2005-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I was just wondering if I can download SElinux for SUSE 9.3 Pro? Is there an rpm package for it also?
0
Comment
Question by:jslayton01
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13975571
this is a distribution which comes on several DVDs. Are you shure you want to download it?
Also when using rpms you first need to have installed a proper system.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 13983245
0
 

Author Comment

by:jslayton01
ID: 13983505
Thanks. But where would it be? Do I have to put in the CD-1 or what? What directory is the install file at?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jslayton01
ID: 13983521
Ok, I have got the DVD-1 CD and it seemed to installed it with the Yast utility. Then it said at the bottom "Parsing Complete" whatever that means.

My question is, where can find the location of the Selinux where it was installed? And how do I configure SElinux for additional security?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 13985474
0
 

Author Comment

by:jslayton01
ID: 13991259
Thanks. At least I got it installed. Now its time to find out how to configure it. If its too hard, then oh well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jslayton01
ID: 13991577
At least is there a way to find the installer or the main file for SELinux?? I would appreciate the instructions please. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 13995287
http://lists.suse.com/archive/suse-selinux/2004-Oct/0004.html


Getting SELINUX to work under SuSE 9.1

1.Install required RPMS:
checkpolicy
libselinux
policy
policycoreutils
policy-sources

2.Create the /selinux mountpoint with permissions 500. Will be mounted
from /etc/init.d/boot
Otherwise edit /etc/fstab to mount

3. Ensure /etc/fstab entries have the options “acl,usr_xattr” switched on

3.Boot with “selinux=1” on the kernel commandline .
       
        Output from “dmesg| grep -i selinux” should read:
        <6>SELinux: Initializing.
        <6>SELinux: Starting in permissive mode
        <6>SELinux: Registering netfilter hooks
       
        (Otherwise build kernel with SELinux Support)

4.cd to /etc/security/selinux/policy/src and run
               
                make load
                make relabel

5.Selinux is now active . Test with ls -Z , ps -Z, also with “getenforce” They
should run and not fail. You can start observing /var/log/messages printing
selinux output.

6.You can now follow “Getting started” instructions on
http://sourceforge.net/docman/display_doc.php?docid=20372&group_id=21266#gs2.1

...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jslayton01
ID: 14000530
Oh boy!!!! Thanks alot...

Printing the instructions as we speak... Thanks again.
0