?
Solved

SQL Data

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a SQL Server with 30+ databases that each contain several tables, views and stored procedures.

Is there any way I can produce the properties/schema/code in a format that I could, say, email to someone?  That someone has no problem re-creating the databases/tables/views/store procedures... they just need to know the structures/code.

In other words... I need to replicate several databases and "replication" is out.

Thanks

PS... I gots until Thursday!
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbeneit
ID: 13974483
you can make a backup of your database compress and email. After, they can restore it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 13974509
You can Script the entire database out.

In Enterprise Manager, Right-Click on a database, and choose All Tasks/Generate SQL Script...

When the Generate SQL Scripts window pops up, click the SHOW ALL button, then select the items you want to script - Tables, Sprocs, Views, Rules, UDFs, whatever (or just choose Script All Objects).  Don't forget to check all three tabs for all of the options that apply.

Now that you have your script, compress it, attach it, and send it.  Voila.  And, since it doesn't contain the data, it will be significantly smaller than the Backup/Restore method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 13974692
Excellent!!!!

Thank you very much!
0