Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trust Issue?

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have two domains, one is an Active Directory Domain (Domain A) and the other is a NT 4.0 DOmain (Domain B).  I authenticate to AD (Domain A) to get to my desktop.  I try to access one server which I have global group rights and acl's to a shared folder that is in Domain B.  When I go to any subfolder underneath the share, I only could see the General info, not the security tab.  But when I pipe a drive to the shared folder on a server that is in domain B, I am able to see the security tab when I click on the properties of the folder.  What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 13975042
something to do with the rights.  the person who right click on the foloder locally does not have the rights to change the security setting.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13975390
You are trying to access a lower level domain using Global Group rights assigned to your user. You have logged on to Domain A to see the shared folder of a server in Domain B. Which one is Trusted domain? Did you verify trust between these two domains? Do you get login box when you try to access shares on server in domain B.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 13977036
DOmain B is the trusted domain.  No login box.
0