[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a Network inventory Database

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Looking for a database to keep track of pc's , Mac addresses, Ip addresses etc.

 Anyone already have one that they are willing to share.

 
0
Comment
Question by:FPCS
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13975301
MS Access program should do the trick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bsochan
ID: 13975628
Are you wanting to track live data?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ogenstad earned 1200 total points
ID: 13975854
This does not store information in a database (yet), but uses XML or Microsoft Word. It is a project to help with documenting networks or for inventory purposes.

Check SYDI-Server at http://sydi.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:star57tech
star57tech earned 400 total points
ID: 13976957
Microsoft Visio would be your best bet, After installing, you can save as web pages or a database and have an a better view of your network, Its what I use for all my networks that I do.

Whatsup gold is another, it can actually call you, email, page etc. if one of the systems goes done also.

Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jajjones
jajjones earned 400 total points
ID: 13977537
FPCS

The following is a good inventory tracker.........not sure on cost but the functionality is pretty clever.........

http://www.centennial.co.uk/
0