?
Solved

After performing cut and paste, can the data be recovered?

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am having a laptop where I transfer the data to the other desktop using Cut and Paste function. But later, I found out that the data on the desktop was missing due to the failure of hard disk. So is that a way I can recover my data from my laptop because all the files already been transfered (Cut and paste) to the desktop. I'd tried to use the Ontrack data recovery to recover them but cannot. I need the data urgently. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:heavlyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13974762
Cut and paste is a move.  If you moved them from system A to System B and System B's hard drive FAILED, then you cannot retrieve them without spending LOTS of money.  So the question becomes, how valuable is that data?  The ontrack software should have been able to tell you what it COULD recover and if it said nothing, then you likely aren't going to get it back on the original computer.  The failed hard drive would have to be sent to a data recovery service and they would recover the data (most likely - NOT DEFINITE!)  Costs can be on the order of $500 to $5000 or more.  Contact Ontrack for an idea.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wordartist
wordartist earned 500 total points
ID: 13974819
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 13974828
Just to be safe, don't use the laptop until you are sure you cannot recover the files from there. Try some recovery programs other than the one you tried so far.

There are several such programs available. Here's one you can try:

  http://www.r-undelete.com/

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13975479
here a list of recovery software; do not install or write anything onthe disc where the files reside that you want to recover !!
you may have to hook the drive on to another PC to do it   -- i've heard good things about Stellar


http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                        Active undelete
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                        flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                              zero assumption
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13979070
Not without a backup.
I agree the only way you may is with a 3rd party like Drive Savers but very expensive. and ontrack would have told you anyway.

Keith
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15044862
heavlyn,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split: leew, wordartist, r-k, nobus

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0