?
Solved

To set Point on Tedit

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

Dear advisor !

I use Delphi 2005

On Change Event of Tedit i wrote :

lc    :=  Self.txtdaung.Text                          ;
lc    :=  StringReplace(lc, ',', '', [rfReplaceAll])  ;
lc    :=  FormatFloat('#,###,###,##0', StrToIntDef(lc, 0))  ;
Self.txtdaung.Text  := lc ;

This function means to change '12345' to '12,345' when inputing

i already Set BiDiMode = [bdRightToLeft] on Desigh
But when i input '1234', the point stand at '1' and the value of Tedit is '1,234' (as i thought) .

I want to set point at '4'

How to show this problem.

What i need , to change '12,345' to '12345' . So that function works well . But having trouble after input four charater, the point jump at the first charater. I need the point still at Right of Tedit

0
Comment
Question by:namcit99
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pritaeas
ID: 13975987
BiDiMode is for right-to-left languages, like Hebrew. Not for aligning the text to the right.
Also, see the MaskEdit in the OLH.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 80 total points
ID: 13975989
I presume that the string function still exists for delphi 2005, but you used to get over this problem by using the SelStart property

Set the position of SelStart to be the length of the text in the edit box.

Hope this helps

Please excuse the syntax, I havent done any delphi 2005 yet
    lc    := Self.txtdaung.Text;
    lc    :=  StringReplace(lc, ',', '', [rfReplaceAll])  ;
    lc    :=  FormatFloat('#,###,###,##0', StrToIntDef(lc, 0))  ;
    Self.txtdaung.Text := lc;
    Self.txtdaung.SelStart := Length(Self.txtdaung.Text)


This is what it would have been for Delphi 7
    lc    :=  (Sender as TEdit).Text;
    lc    :=  StringReplace(lc, ',', '', [rfReplaceAll])  ;
    lc    :=  FormatFloat('#,###,###,##0', StrToIntDef(lc, 0))  ;
    (Sender as TEdit).Text := lc;
    (Sender as TEdit).SelStart := Length((Sender as TEdit).Text)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13976106
Delphi 7:
var
 lc:String;
begin
    lc    :=  (Sender as TEdit).Text;
    lc    :=  StringReplace(lc, ',', '', [rfReplaceAll])  ;
    lc    :=  FormatFloat('###,###,###,##0', StrToFloatDef(lc, 0))  ;
    (Sender as TEdit).Text := lc;
    (Sender as TEdit).SelStart := Length((Sender as TEdit).Text)
end;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13976137
Do you only use it for integer values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:namcit99
ID: 13983516

Thank calinutz  !

But i use FloatToSTrF(StrToIntDEf(lc), ffNumber, 9, 0)

So i do not use your solution at  [lc    :=  FormatFloat('###,###,###,##0', StrToFloatDef(lc, 0))  ;]
0