Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

isql formatting

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

In sqlplus we have set column format a40 and set pages 60 are there for formatting the result. Is there similar command in isql.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anand_2000v
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stevetheski
ID: 13975499
i dont believe so
I looked for a couple months when i was tossed a windows box with sql server after working with oracle for a few years.
and i never found it.
so i gave up :)

her are the query set commands for sql server pretty lame if ya ask me


Query Execution Statements
SET ARITHABORT

SET ARITHIGNORE

SET FMTONLY

SET NOCOUNT

SET NOEXEC

SET NUMERIC_ROUNDABORT

SET PARSEONLY

SET QUERY_GOVERNOR_COST_LIMIT

SET ROWCOUNT

SET TEXTSIZE

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 2000 total points
ID: 13991971
You can set many options, including the line-length (wrap point for column output ) from the command line.  See

     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/coprompt/cp_isql_8r39.asp

For instance:

    isql -w40 -q "SELECT * FROM MyTable"

-- Dan
0