[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a VPN server

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, how do i setup a VPN server/daemon on a Linux box? Currently, I am using the following:
"Linux **censored** 2.4.20-021stab022.8.777-enterprise #1 SMP Fri Nov 12 10:42:02 MSK 2004 i686 unknown"

It's a Debian Woody 3.0

I got other options available to me such as REDHAT9, SuSe Linux, Fedora Core 1(*laughs* but dont ask why)

Doing a apt-cache search for "vpn" keyword yields the following results:

17051:~# apt-cache search vpn
pptp-linux - Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) Client
pptpd - PoPToP Point to Point Tunneling Server
tinc - Virtual Private Network daemon
freeswan - IPSEC utilities for FreeSWan
secvpn - Secure Virtual Private Network (secvpn)
tunnelv - Encrypted network connection within a TCP/IP connection
vpnd - Virtual Private Network Daemon

Just a point to be taken, my kind of idea of a VPN server is that I am able to connect to the remote VPN server from my Windows XP Version 5.1(Build 2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr_050301-1519 : Service Pack 2) through the "New Connection Wizard". Just to be more specific,

Start the "create a new connection wizard" built into windows.
In windows 2000 click on Start > Settings > Network and dialup settings > Make New Connection
In windows XP click on Start > Connect to > Show all Connections. Now there should be an option that says "add a new connection" or "create a new connection" - choose it
You should now have a screen that looks like this. The screens show below will vary depending on the version of windows you have but most settings are similar enough to follow along. Click NEXT.
Choose the connection type that mentions VPN in the title or description as seen below. Click NEXT.
Choose Virtual Private Network connection. Click NEXT.
Enter virtual private network hostname and click NEXT.
Choose "Do not dial the initial connection". This setting is really optional depending on your preference. Click NEXT.
Click here to choose a server and then enter it here. For example, enter hostname.example.com and click NEXT. Note that this should be the same vpn server you choose a moment ago. (Two steps ago)
Click "Add a shortcut ...." as shown below.
Next start up the vpn connection. On most versions of windows it will open automatically. Enter your "User Name" and "Password" and click Connect. Optionally you can choose to save the user name and password if you like.

From the search above, which software/application vpn daemons/servers is feasible in which it allows me to be able to run such a VPN server allowing me to setup/edit configuration settings such as users/passwords. Any technically specific details on how to setup one would be very helpful to me. The VPN server should be able to bind to multiple IPs available on the server. Specific and clear details needed! Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:dr0zaxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 600 total points
ID: 13995712
Use PoPToP (pptpd)

the other that can work, is IPSec, but you need also l2tp in order to be able to make it work.

I think pptpd is your easiest and best bet of the ones showed. (I'm not a debian guy myself, but if you are expremely paranoid, you can follow the ipsec+l2tp way, or even better, go to openvpn.sourceforge.net and download the windows binary and the linux sources and compile and install it. it is a far better vpn)

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
apsivam earned 900 total points
ID: 14005250
why dont you give OpenVPN a try. Its easier to setup and work like a charm under Linux, Windows. I've recently setup for our office. It worth give it a try. It uses an entirely different approach from other yet providing excellent interoperatability. visit the following like for more info on OpenVPN www.openvpn.net.

Note: It requires additional software for your windows client.

--
Cheers,
Sivam
www.emmeskay.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 14016942
I feel that OpenVPN is a bit too bloated. From what i see, connected users can see the remote computer files? I just want something vpn that allows the user to connect to the vpn server and able to use the internet of the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 600 total points
ID: 14018496
Any VPN allows to see other computer files, if you configure the windows client for networks and the other computers has windows sharing services enabled

openvpn does not go further than what other vpn's go. maybe it can make easier for you to go further, but it is a true vpn.
0