?
Solved

Access Runtime Installation has Unwelcome Effects

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

We are in discussions with a third party supplier due to problems caused by installation of their product. This product involves a local installation of Access 2000 Runtime despite the machines already having XP or 2003 installations. This causes all sorts of problems. We can get round some (e.g. the penchant for Access to open any database using the last used version of Access by using shortcut switches) however too many other things are screwed up for the situation to be considered acceptable. For example, the below code:

[Code]

Private Sub Command0_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command0_Click

    Dim oAcc As Access.Application
   
    Set oAcc = New Access.Application
   
    oAcc.Visible = True
   
    oAcc.OpenCurrentDatabase "C:\Test.mdb"
   
    Set oAcc = Nothing

Exit_Command0_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Command0_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command0_Click
   
End Sub

[/COde]

results in the below message:
>>
Please Wait while Windows configures Microsoft Access 200 SR-1 Runtime

Gathering required information
>>
as well as a progress meter.

Allowing it to run it's course results in:
>>
Error 1321. The installer has insufficient privileges to modify this file: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ART\System\FM20.DLL
>>

And cancelling leads to:
>>
ActiveX component can’t create object
>>

The response from the vendor is predictable - "no one else has a problem". I'd like to go to them with a concrete "x is causing y and resulting in z" so we have some leverage to insist that they include a check for existing access components\ include the option NOT to install the runtime with future installations. Overall they are pretty responsive but I would like to be be a little less vague than "stuff stops working". Does any one have any ideas or experience of this? I know from the web that I am not unique in experiencing problems attributable to the runtime installation but I can't find specific mention of, for example, this problem.

Cheers Guys & thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pootle_flump
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 600 total points
ID: 13976404
If the runtime was installed with the windows MSI (used by the Access packaging wizard) there is likely to be problems with other Versions of Access. It tends to make the 2000 runtime the default program for all mdbs. This then needs a specific startup string for all other mdns to invoke the appropriate version of Access

I supply all runtimes with the following product which claims not to cause this - and I've tested it on a couple of units and it seems to work

http://www.sagekey.com/products/acc2000/msi.asp

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 13976815
Cheers Kelvin - it looks like it has been produced for precisely the problems I am experiencing.

Anyone got any further ideas that can help me convince the supplier we need some changes making?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 900 total points
ID: 13978029
the most important thing is to make sure that the RT is installed to a completely different folder than the default. If it goes to the default, you will have the kinds of things you are seeing as it will overwrite some of the dll's that are different and needed in the full version.

If the Install is pointed to some thing different like \Program Files\AccessRT you can have multiple version with no problems. (i've got A02, A02RT and A97 all on one)

"open any database using the last used version of Access by using shortcut switch"

To get around this you need to modify the short cuts to include the full path to each version and app (or open the app and then select the file from the dialog)

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:pootle_flump
ID: 13986724
Thanks Sid - any idea where the Access 2000 Runtime default installation folder is?
0