Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot coy [filename] invalid MS-DOS function

Posted on 2005-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

I'm copying my 2.1GB pst file from my drive C to the folder of a shared computer.  However, when around 49% has already in progress, i get the error message, Cannot coy mails1.pst invalid MS-DOS function.  Copying therefore does not proceed.  Please advise how do I go about the copying.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHICHI120976
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 13976307
Make sure the fie is not read only..
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHICHI120976
ID: 13976456
hi, i checked on the file, it's not read only.  but the pst file has a password before it can be opened to outlook.  does it have an effect?  i'm trying to remove the password via outlook but an error msg appears that password could not be changed. pls advise.  thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JinLei
ID: 13976786
Most of this case is related with bad cd's.

I think copy command may has some limitations. What's your computer and the shared computer's soft environment ? (including OS version, partiton format: NTFS ? FAT32 ? FAT?)

You can try to use a compress tool such as WinRAR to compress the pst file, and then move the compressed file to the new location.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CHICHI120976
ID: 13977742
my computer is using windows xp 4.2 while the other computer is windows xp 4.6.  where can i find the partition format?  what do you mean by soft environment?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 2000 total points
ID: 13979198
you could try using xcopy "source" "destination" /variables.

Or a nice free little utility is fsplit. Pick your file, designate how many chunks you want to divide it up into (or size) and it creates a batch file to put them back together. Copy all the files over then execute the batch file. Also a great way to break them down to cd size data chunks for burning onto disc.

http://fsplit.tripod.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JinLei
ID: 14015309
Hi CHICHI120976

Could you let us know how did you resolve this problem? using XCOPY command or a file-split tool ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHICHI120976
ID: 14015334
i splitted the file into four through http://fsplit.tripod.com/ thne moved to the new location.  xcopy did not work
0