Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server as an NT4 PDC?

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We've got a windows 2000 server. Is there a way of making it work as a NT4 PDC WITHOUT using active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:godmonkee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joedoe58
joedoe58 earned 100 total points
ID: 13976639
Yes if you install NT4. Just kidding but the answer is no since it has to be a DC and have the PDC emulator role to be able to function as a NT4 PDC
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andreacoppini earned 100 total points
ID: 14005209
Why would you want to?  Win2K AD offers lots more possibilities and is, at the end of the day, easier to work with than WinNT 4 DC.

If the complexity scares you, don't worry, AD is more forgiving than WinNT 4 and you can roll back most changes (even switching between standard server -> Domain Controller and back).
0
 

Author Comment

by:godmonkee
ID: 14005487
Thanks for the input guys.

I didnt think you could. Believe me if I was aloud to roll out active directory I would... but the organisation I work for are a bit slow to embrace new technologies to say the least.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andreacoppini
ID: 14005494
Hehe...  Not exactly 'new technology' .... Active Directory is 5 years old.
0