[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

find or delete a corrupt email

Posted on 2005-05-11
16
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
In my Veritas Backup Exec log, I keep getting  error messages pertaining to Exchange 2003.  They are corrupted files and can not be backed up.  I can not find these emails if I look in users email boxes. Is there is any possibility to delete these files from server?

Does anyone know how to find or delete a corrupt email?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13977583
You can use Exmerge to do this -- Exmerege will not remove corrupted messages from a users mailbox. So you can exmerge the data out then open the mailbox and remove whats left and exmerge back in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13977589
note: most of the time the corrupted messages are in the sent items with attachments
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 13978090
thanks
I will check exmerge and give you a reply, but about email the thing is that most of corrupted messages are in inbox at least thats what log file shows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13978115
maybe -- I moved 10,000 mailboxes the other day and all the ones that failed  had corrupted messages in the sent items but that just what i saw
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 13978392
One thing I couldnt install exmerge, well i ll go ahead and check the userguide but it says it couldnt find an dll file and im trying to install in the server 2003 with exchange server and admin rights.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13978420
you have to put it in the systeme root\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 13978846
After you exmerge the data out keep in mind that you do not want to merge the data back into the same  mailbox store as the corrupt messages will still exist.

You should remove the priv1.edb and priv1.stm files from the mdbdata directory(or wherever the database reside),


In order to do this the Mailbox store must be dismounted.


 Once the priv1.edb and priv1.stm files have been moved out of the directory, Go into Exchange System manager, right click on the mailbox store, choose mount, it will tell you that it is going to  create a blank store. Choose yes, then exmerge your data back into the clean database.


ITCEXCHANGE
http://ItcExchange.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 13978855
Also , running Isinteg will probably fix the errors from Veritas.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13978939
assuming this is not a lot of mailboxes -- after the exmerge just open the mailbox and delete the message. Messing around with dismounting store leads to down time for user whos mailboxes have no problems.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13979400
Troubleshooting 101
You stated:
One thing I couldnt install exmerge, well i ll go ahead and check the userguide but it says it couldnt find an dll file and im trying to install in the server 2003 with exchange server and admin rights.

When an application does not run because it cannot find a DLL, I usually search for the DLL on the server. If I find it then I try to determine why the application cannot find it. In this case it is probably because the dll is in the exchsrvr\bin folder and this folder is not part of the path statement. So then I would put the executable in the same directory as the dll and check to see if it would run then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 13979557
Well, actually his problem is that Veritas is giving backup errors relating to some corrupt messages. You cannot delete corrupt messages as normally these are messages that have been already deleted but still occupy space in some database pages.

The only way to remove these pages is by an offline defrag or by running isinteg.


ItcExchange

http://itcexchange.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 13979567
Also, if you do not take care of this your database will become corrupted.

So you need to nip it in the bud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 13980881
Isnt isinteg. for exchange 2000? As we are using exchange 2003 can it bring any problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 2000 total points
ID: 13980941
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

I would still just run exmerge if you have only a few users generating errors, if that does not fix it then move forward with the other methods
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 13981041
Because out of working hours (Denmark 21.00) Ill be giving a reply very soon tomorrow morning. ABout the users in fact there are only  10 with up to 3 corrupted or unverified files for each. thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 14034227
Thanks ATIG and IT Exchange Well Ill give points to Atig cos the idea was better and it worked somehow but I dont now how to give assisted points to IT Exchange cos the idea  can be useful for the future.
thanks
0