[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

500 marks question.  How can I modify my Internet DNS record?

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Dear all experts,

  Currently I've an Internet domain name called www.ieug.net and it points to some where else.  Now, I would like to point it to my own server (with fix IP).  In my understanding, it should have one web site that can modify my DNS record (with free of charge and activiate the changes within few hours)  but I don't know where the web site is.   I'm sure I can modify the DNS settings (including CName, Alias, MX record) via this web site since I changed it before.  Unluckily, I can't remember what is it, so does anyone tell me the URL or the name of this web site?  Thanks in advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:LegalIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 13976642
dyndns.org?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegalIT
ID: 13976732
sirbounty,

  not dyndns.org, really can't remember what is it..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 900 total points
ID: 13976774
the website will be the company you initially bought the domain from.

checking www.nic.com you are registered with: 0101host.com

I am sorry I cannot read Japanese so I cannot help you locate the the control panel



Wadski
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 300 total points
ID: 13976795
Here ya go:

OnlineNIC Whois Search Results


Registrant :
     JK Associated Limited tom.wong@lits-global.com +852.22518153
     JK Associated Limited
     Hong Kong
     Hong Kong Hong Kong HK 000000
Domain Name: IEUG.NET {ieug.net }
Registration Date : 2004-11-5
Expiration Date : 2005-11-5
Last update :2005-01-25 14:47:47


Domain Name Server:
     ns142.0101host.com      
     ns79.0101host.com      


Administrator:
     JK Associated Limited tom.wong@lits-global.com +852.22518153
     JK Associated Limited
     Hong Kong
     Hong Kong Hong Kong HK 000000

Technical Contact:
     Technical Department technical@0101host.com +852.29180101
     Friends Marketing
     Rm 603, 6/F, Kin Wing Ind. Bldg.,
     33 Kin Wing St., Tuen Mun, HK 000000

Billing Contact:
     Billing Department billing@0101host.com +852.29180101
     Friends Marketing
     Rm 603, 6/F, Kin Wing Ind. Bldg.,
     33 Kin Wing St., Tuen Mun, HK 000000

Go here and contact these guys if you want to change your DNS:  http://whois.onlinenic.com/support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegalIT
ID: 13978427
Dear all,

  I've got the web site finally, it is www.dns-diy.com..  Thanks everyone for the help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13978442
You're welcome.
0