?
Solved

AD Migration question: Can Active Directory Native Mode still Trust NT 4 domains.

Posted on 2005-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We are in the middle of doing our migration to AD from a NT4 domain structure. We have an NT 4 account domain and multiple NT resource domain. We want to use SID history but our AD is in mixed mode right now. Our engineers are saying that you can't put the AD in native mode because they will no longer be able to established trust with the NT 4 resource domains. Since we can't totally get rid of the trusts during our migration we are forced to stay in mixed mode and therefore lose the benefit of SID history. We have a consultant now saying we can still have the trust but since our engineers have already tried it and put it into production, we do not want to go back and risk losing the trusts again. Anyone have any experience during their migration
0
Comment
Question by:kriggins14
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 13977085
My domain is in native mode and I have a one way trust with an NT 4 domain without any problems. My users authenticate in the NT 4 domain with no problems.

Also see this EE PAQ which provides some good information and also states you CAN do this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20935241.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13977201
As you see from this post it is possible with trusts to NT4 domains. What your engineers should have said is that you can not have NT4 DC's in a w2k or w2k3 domain in native mode
0